KRS 411.120
Action to quiet title; court order if title proved
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
Any person having both the legal title and possession of land may prosecute suit, by petition in equity, in the circuit court of the county where the land or some part of it lies, against any other person setting up a claim to it. If the plaintiff establishes his title to the land the court shall order the defendant to release his claim to it and to pay the plaintiff his costs, unless the defendant by his answer disclaims all title to the land and offers to give such release to the plaintiff, in which case the plaintiff shall pay the defendant's costs, unless for special reasons the court decrees otherwise respecting the costs.