KRS 413.260
Effect of injunction or other restraint on limitation
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) If the doing of an act necessary to save any right or benefit is restrained or suspended by injunction or other lawful restraint, vacancy in office, absence of an officer or his refusal to act, the time covered by the injunction, restraint, vacancy, absence or refusal to act shall not be counted in the application of any statute of limitations.
(2) When the collection of a judgment or the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction, the time of continuance of the injunction shall not be counted as part of the period limited for the collection of the judgment or the commencement of the action.