KRS 416.540
Definitions for KRS 416.540 to 416.670
Known as the Eminent Domain Act
Effective: July 15, 2016 History: Amended 2016 Ky
As used in KRS 416.540 to 416.670:
(1) "Condemn" means to take private property for a public use under the right of eminent domain;
(2) "Condemnor" shall mean and include any person, corporation or entity, including the Commonwealth of Kentucky, its agencies and departments, county, municipality and taxing district authorized and empowered by law to exercise the right of eminent domain;
(3) "Condemnee" means the owner of the property interest being taken;
(4) "Court" means the Circuit Court;
(5) "Eminent domain" means the right of the Commonwealth to take for public use and shall include the right of private persons, corporations, or business entities to do so under authority of law;
(6) "Government lien" means any lien established by or in favor of the Commonwealth or a local government under KRS Chapter 65, 82, 91, 91A, or 134;
(7) "Local government" means any city, county, urban-county government, consolidated local government, unified local government, or charter county; and (8) "Property" means real or personal property, or both, of any nature or kind that is subject to condemnation.