KRS 417.210
Venue
Known as the Uniform Arbitration Act
Effective: July 13, 1984 History: Created 1984 Ky
An initial application shall be made to the court of the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held, or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Otherwise, the application shall be made in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no residence or place of business in this state, to the court of any county. All subsequent applications shall be made to the court hearing the initial application, unless the court otherwise directs.