KRS 418.020
Agreed case may be submitted to court -- Affidavit -- Proceedings
Effective: July 1, 1953 History: Transferred 1952 Ky
Parties to a question which might be the subject of a civil action may, without action, state the question and the facts upon which it depends, and present a submission thereof to any court which would have jurisdiction if an action had been brought. But it must appear by affidavit that the controversy is real, and the proceedings in good faith, to determine the rights of the parties. The court shall, thereupon, hear and determine the case, and render judgment as if an action were pending.