KRS 418.040
Plaintiff may obtain declaration of rights if actual controversy exists
Effective: July 1, 1953 History: Transferred 1952 Ky
In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.