KRS 421.130
Warrant of arrest of disobedient witness -- Bond
Effective: July 1, 1953 History: Transferred 1952 Ky
If a witness fail to attend in obedience to a subpoena, the court or officer before whom his attendance was required may issue a warrant for arresting and bringing him before the court or officer, at a time and place to be fixed in the warrant, to give his testimony, and answer for the contempt. If the warrant be not for immediately bringing the witness before the court or officer, a sum shall be fixed in which the witness may give bond, with surety, for his appearance; and if no sum be fixed by the court or officer, it shall be one hundred dollars ($100).