KRS 421.140
Refusal of witness to testify -- Imprisonment
Effective: January 2, 1978 History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra
If a witness refuses to testify, or to be sworn, or to give a deposition, he shall be imprisoned so long as he refuses, or until he testifies before an officer who is authorized to take his testimony. The final disposition of the case in which he so refuses shall discharge him from imprisonment.