KRS 422.317
Copy of patient's medical record to be supplied on patient's written request -- Exception for Department of Corrections
Effective: July 15, 1996 History: Amended 1996 Ky
(1) Upon a patient's written request, a hospital licensed under KRS Chapter 216B or a health care provider shall provide, without charge to the patient, a copy of the patient's medical record. A copying fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1) per page, may be charged by the health care provider for furnishing a second copy of the patient's medical record upon request either by the patient or the patient's attorney or the patient's authorized representative.
(2) The Department of Corrections shall not be considered as a health care provider under this section; however, the department may make medical records of an individual inmate available to that individual inmate unless the department, through its designee, determines that the provision of the record is subject to the provisions of KRS 197.025.