KRS 424.140
Contents or form of advertisements
History: Amended 1960 Ky
(1) Any advertisement of a hearing, meeting or examination shall state the time, place and purpose of the same.
(2) Any advertisement of an election shall state the time and purpose of the election, and if the election is upon a public question the advertisement shall state the substance of the question.
(3) Any advertisement for bids or of a sale shall describe what is to be bid for or sold, the time and place of the sale or for the receipt of bids, and any special terms of the sale.
(4) Where any statute provides that, within a specified period of time after action by any governmental agency, unit or body, members of the public or anyone interested in or affected by such action shall or may act, and it is provided by statute that notice of such governmental action be published, the advertisement shall state the time and place when and where action may be taken.