KRS 426.040
Return of execution
History: Amended 1976 Ky
(1) An execution against property by the levying officer shall be returnable to the court in which the action is pending within 30 days after levy but in no event more than 60 days after the execution is issued. Each court shall by an order of record appoint a monthly return day of executions.
(2) If an execution against property is satisfied the officer shall return thereon, in substance, "satisfied," unless it be by the sale of property in which case this fact must be stated. If satisfied in part, he must state what part and why the residue was not satisfied. If levied and no sale was made for want of bidders, or if no property has been found, he must state the facts.