KRS 426.520
Appraisal of real property before judicial sale
Effective: July 12, 2012 History: Amended 2012 Ky
(1) Before any real property is to be sold under an order or judgment of a court, other than an execution, the commissioner or other officer selling the property shall have it appraised, under oath, by two (2) disinterested, intelligent housekeepers of the county, who may be sworn by the officer. If they disagree, the officer shall act as umpire. If only a part of a tract of land is sold, the part sold shall, after the sale, be revalued in like manner.
(2) The appraisal made shall be in writing, signed by the persons making it, and returned by the commissioner or officer to the court which made the order or rendered the judgment for the sale of the property. Prior to the sale, the appraisal shall be filed among the papers of the cause in which the judgment was rendered or the order made, and entered on the records of the court.