KRS 427.110
Insurance benefits -- Exemptions
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) Any money or other benefit to be paid or rendered by any assessment or cooperative life or casualty insurance company is exempt from execution or other process to subject such money or other benefit to the payment of any debt or liability of a policyholder.
(2) Any money or other benefit to be paid or rendered by any fraternal benefit society is exempt from attachment, garnishment or other process to subject such money or other benefit to the payment of any debt or liability of a member or beneficiary, or any other person who may have a right thereunder, either before or after payment.