KRS 431.060
Felonies, misdemeanors and violations defined
Effective: July 1, 1980 History: Amended 1980 Ky
Offenses are either felonies, misdemeanors, or violations:
(1) Offenses punishable by death or confinement in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are felonies.
(2) Offenses punishable by confinement other than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are misdemeanors.
(3) Offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations.