KRS 438.050
Use of alternative nicotine products, tobacco products, and vapor products on school premises -- Exception
Effective: June 27, 2019 History: Amended 2019 Ky
(1) Any person, except adult employees of the school system who smoke in a room on the school premises designated by the superintendent or principal for the purpose, who uses alternative nicotine products, tobacco products, or vapor products in any school building or any part of any building used for school purposes, or upon school grounds, while children are assembled there for lawful purposes, except in areas in secondary schools designated and supervised by the superintendent or principal for the purpose, shall be fined not less than one dollar ($1) nor more than five dollars ($5).
(2) The exception granted for smoking areas designated by the superintendent or principal shall extend to all schools.