KRS 439.590
Community residential correctional centers
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
The Department of Corrections may establish community residential correctional centers at locations approved by the legislative body of the area where located as places of confinement for convicted felons. The commissioner, or a person the commissioner delegates, may, at his own discretion, transfer prisoners to a residential center from any correctional institution for the purpose of facilitating the rehabilitation of the prisoner except as set out in KRS 439.620.