KRS 440.280
Arrest may be made without warrant -- Conditions -- Procedure
Known as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Effective: June 16, 1960 History: Created 1960 Ky
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one (1) year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.