KRS 441.025
County responsibility for incarceration of prisoners
Effective: July 15, 1996 History: Amended 1996 Ky
(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.
(2) The fiscal court shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners by:
(a) Providing and maintaining a facility that complies with KRS 441.055;
(b) Providing and maintaining a safe, secure, and clean jail in the county; or that complies with the health and life safety standards defined in KRS 441.055;
(c) 1. Contracting with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners; and 2. Providing for the transportation of prisoners, as provided for in KRS 441.505 and 441.510 including the provision of vehicles, drivers, and guards.
(3) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a county from providing facilities for holding prisoners for limited periods of time and contracting with another county or a city for longer periods of incarceration.
(4) Any county may enter into an agreement pursuant to KRS 65.210 to 65.300 to provide or to use jail facilities.