KRS 446.020
Singular includes plural -- Masculine includes feminine
Effective: October 1, 1942 History: Recodified 1942 Ky
(1) A word importing the singular number only may extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one (1) person or thing, and a word importing the plural number only may extend and be applied to one (1) person or thing as well as to several persons or things.
(2) A word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.