KRS 45.3511
Restrictions on applications -- Counties without incorporated area
Known as the Kentucky Equal Employment Opportunity Act
Effective: April 25, 2006 History: Amended 2006 Ky
(1) State administering agencies shall not have continuation block grant application requests. Each application for a block grant shall be deemed a new application.
(2) No state administering agency shall receive or expend any block grant or other funds included in a block grant application to a federal administering agency, which has not previously been specifically approved as a block grant by the General Assembly in the biennial budget process as having complied with the criteria specified in KRS 45.353, unless the application is found to be in compliance with the standards and criteria as prescribed in KRS 45.353, as well as the applicable federal and state laws.
(3) If a county contains no incorporated area, that county shall be permitted to submit two (2) applications per year, one (1) as a county and one (1) as a city, for any block grant program or any category of a block grant program that provides funding on a competitive basis.