KRS 452.010
Grounds for change of venue
Effective: April 12, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) The parties to any civil action in a Circuit Court may, by consent, have an order in or out of court for its removal to any other Circuit Court.
(2) A party to any civil action triable by a jury in a Circuit Court may have a change of venue when it appears that, because of the undue influence of his or her adversary or the odium that attends the party applying or his or her cause of action or defense, or because of the circumstances or nature of the case he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county.
(3) A party to an action meeting the definition in KRS 452.005(1) shall have a change of venue upon application to the court.