KRS 452.400
Certain actions concerning realty to be brought in county where land is situated
Effective: July 15, 1982 History: Amended 1982 Ky
Actions must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated:
(1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein;
(2) For the partition of real property except as is provided in KRS 452.420;
(3) For the sale of real property under a mortgage, lien, or other encumbrance or charge, except for debts of a decedent;
(4) For an injury to real property.