KRS 452.460
Where action for injury to person, property or character must be brought
Effective: June 19, 1958 History: Amended 1958 Ky
(1) Every other action for an injury to the person or property of the plaintiff, and every action for an injury to the character of the plaintiff, against a defendant residing in this state, must be brought in the county in which the defendant resides, or in which the injury is done. Provided, that in actions for libel the action shall be brought in the county in which the plaintiff resides or in the county in which the newspaper or publication is printed or published, or in the county in which the transaction or act or declaration to which the publication relates is stated, or purported to have been done or taken place.
(2) If an injury occurs on a river or stream dividing two (2) or more counties, any county bounding the river at the point the injury occurred may be considered the county in which the injury is done for purposes of bringing the action.