KRS 453.060
Attorney's fees allowed
Effective: June 20, 2005 History: Amended 2005 Ky
(1) If the successful party is represented by a licensed attorney, the following attorney's fees shall be allowed:
(a) In the Court of Appeals, .......................................................................... $10.00 (b) In the Circuit Court, .................................................................................... 5.00 (c) In all cases in the District Court, ................................................................. 2.50 (2) A guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs.
(3) The attorney fees allowed by subsection (1)(b) and (c) shall be taxed as costs at the termination of the action and the clerks of the various courts shall at the end of each month pay all sums collected as taxed attorney's fees during the month to the trustees of the county law library to be used by the trustees pursuant to KRS Chapter 172.