KRS 454.145
Court may appoint person to serve particular process
Known as the Nonresident Boating Act
Effective: July 1, 1953 History: Transferred 1952 Ky
The court, for good cause, may appoint a person to serve a particular process or order, and he shall have the same power to execute it which a sheriff has. His return must be verified by his affidavit. He shall be entitled to the fees allowed to sheriffs for similar services.