KRS 454.350
Time within which judge, commissioner or hearing officer must issue judgment or report -- Certification of reason when delay occurs
Known as the Nonresident Boating Act
History: Created 1976 (1st Extra
(1) Every Circuit and District Judge shall, when at all possible, issue a written judgment or order in all civil actions which have been submitted for final adjudication within ninety (90) days from the date the action was taken under submission.
(2) Where a report, findings, or recommendations of a commissioner or hearing officer are required by statute or rule as a prerequisite to an order or judgment by the Circuit or District Court the same shall be filed within ninety (90) days of the conclusion of the trial or hearing at which the commissioner or hearing officer presided.
(3) Every Circuit and District Judge shall at the end of every month certify in writing to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court all cases which have been submitted for final adjudication for longer than ninety (90) days and have not been adjudicated and certify in writing to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court the reason for the delay.
(4) Any District or Circuit Judge who knowingly violates any of the provisions of this section shall be subject to removal by the Judicial Retirement and Removal Commission.