KRS 45A.010
Construction -- Purposes and policies
Known as the Kentucky Model Procurement Code
Effective: April 9, 1980 History: Amended 1980 Ky
(1) This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this code shall be:
(a) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing purchasing by the Commonwealth;
(b) To permit the continued development of purchasing policies and practices;
(c) To make as consistent as possible the purchasing laws among the various states;
(d) To provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;
(e) To insure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the Commonwealth;
(f) To provide increased economy in state procurement activities by fostering effective competition; and (g) To provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity.