KRS 45A.235
Action on contract claims or controversies
Known as the Kentucky Model Procurement Code
Effective: January 1, 1979 History: Created 1978 Ky
This section shall apply to a claim or controversy arising under contracts between the Commonwealth and its contractors. If such a claim or controversy is not resolved by mutual agreement, the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, or his designee, shall promptly issue a decision in writing. A copy of that decision shall be mailed or otherwise furnished to the contractor. The decision shall be final and conclusive unless fraudulent, or unless the contractor sues pursuant to KRS 45A.245. If the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet does not issue a written decision within one hundred and twenty (120) days after written request for a final decision, or within such longer period as might be established by the parties to the contract in writing, then the contractor may proceed as if an adverse decision had been received.