KRS 500.020
Offenses defined by statute -- Common law abolished
Known as the Kentucky Penal Code
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) Common law offenses are abolished and no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this code or another statute of this state.
(2) This provision shall not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree.