KRS 500.040
Restrictions on applicability
Known as the Kentucky Penal Code
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) The provisions of this code shall not apply to any offense committed prior to January 1, 1975, notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 446.110. Such an offense must be construed and punished according to the provisions of law existing at the time of the commission thereof in the same manner as if this code had not been enacted.
(2) This code shall not bar, suspend or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action.
(3) For purposes of this section, an offense shall be deemed to have been committed prior to January 1, 1975, if any element of the offense occurred prior thereto.