KRS 501.050
Absolute liability
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
A person may be guilty of an offense without having one (1) of the culpable mental states defined in KRS 501.020 only when:
(1) The offense is a violation or a misdemeanor as defined in KRS 500.080 and no particular culpable mental state is included within the definition of the offense; or (2) The offense is defined by a statute other than this Penal Code and the statute clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.