KRS 504.120
Verdicts of jury
Effective: July 15, 1982 History: Created 1982 Ky
In cases in which the defendant provides evidence at trial of his mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense, the jury or court may find the defendant:
(1) Guilty;
(2) Not guilty;
(3) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the offense; or (4) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the offense.