KRS 508.060
Wanton endangerment in the first degree
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
(2) Wanton endangerment in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless the person discharges a firearm in the commission of the offense, in which case it is a Class C felony.