KRS 514.130
Seizure and forfeiture of certain property
Effective: July 15, 1980 History: Created 1980 Ky
(1) Upon the conviction of any person for the violation of any offense in this chapter all property held in violation of this chapter, and any personal property, including but not limited to vehicles or aircraft, used in the commission or furtherance of an offense under this chapter or in the transportation of stolen property shall be forfeited as provided in KRS 500.090 by court order and sold, destroyed or otherwise disposed of in accordance with KRS 500.090.
(2) Possession of a vehicle with a stolen major part or parts installed thereon shall be deemed to bring the entire vehicle within the provisions of subsection (1) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section a major part of an automobile or other propelled vehicle shall mean:
(a) The engine;
(b) The frame;
(c) The transmission;
(d) The front cap ("dog house");
(e) The front clip;
(f) The rear clip;
(g) The top clip;
(h) The cowl clip;
(i) A door;
(j) A truck bed;
(k) A truck cab; or (l) A vehicle body shell.
(4) It shall be the duty of every peace officer to seize any property which is subject to forfeiture under this section.