KRS 516.020
Forgery in the first degree
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the first degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to represent when completed:
(a) Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or (b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its property.
(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.