KRS 516.040
Forgery in the third degree
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.
(2) Forgery in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.