KRS 518.040
Sports bribery
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of sports bribery when he:
(a) Offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a sports participant with intent to influence him not to give his best efforts in a sports contest; or (b) Offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a sports official with intent to influence him to perform his duties improperly.
(2) Sports bribery is a Class D felony.