KRS 519.020
Obstructing governmental operations
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of obstructing governmental operations when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the performance of a governmental function by using or threatening to use violence, force or physical interference.
(2) This section shall not apply to:
(a) Any means of avoiding compliance with the law without affirmative interference with governmental functions; or (b) The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of unlawful action by a public servant; or (c) The obstruction, impairment or hindrance of an arrest.
(3) Obstructing governmental operations is a Class A misdemeanor.