KRS 519.060
Tampering with public records
Effective: July 14, 1992 History: Amended 1992 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with public records when:
(a) He knowingly makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record; or (b) Knowing he lacks the authority to do so, he intentionally destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the availability of any public records; or (c) Knowing he lacks the authority to retain it, he intentionally refuses to deliver up a public record in his possession upon proper request of a public servant lawfully entitled to receive such record for examination or other purposes.
(2) Tampering with public records is a Class D felony.