KRS 520.015
Attempting to escape from penitentiary
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of attempting to escape from the penitentiary when he or she:
(a) Conceals himself or herself within the walls of the penitentiary;
(b) Attempts to scale the enclosure surrounding the penitentiary;
(c) Flees from whatever bounds he or she may be assigned, whether under guard or as a trusty;
(d) Escapes from a locked cell, dormitory, hospital or other lockup in the penitentiary;
(e) Escapes from one part of the penitentiary to another;
(f) Does any other act in furtherance of an escape from the penitentiary;
(g) Obstructs, disables, tampers with, removes, damages, or destroys any video recording or monitoring device within the penitentiary; or (h) Does any act or omission constituting criminal attempt under KRS 506.010.
(2) Attempting to escape from the penitentiary is a Class D felony.
(3) No penalty provision of KRS 506.010 shall apply to an offense committed under this section.