KRS 520.050
Promoting contraband in the first degree
Effective: July 15, 2024 History: Amended 2024 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when:
(a) He or she knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility or a penitentiary; or (b) Being a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary, he or she knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband.
(2) Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless the dangerous contraband is fentanyl, carfentanil, or a fentanyl derivative, in which case it is a Class C felony.