KRS 520.070
Bail jumping in the first degree
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of bail jumping in the first degree when, having been released from custody by court order, with or without bail, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear at that time and place.
(2) In any prosecution for bail jumping, the defendant may prove in exculpation that his failure to appear was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control.
(3) Bail jumping in the first degree is a Class D felony.