KRS 521.020
Bribery of public servant
Effective: July 15, 1994 History: Amended 1994 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of bribery of a public servant when:
(a) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action in his official capacity as a public servant; or (b) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced.
(2) It is a defense under this section if a person confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant as a result of conduct of the public servant which constitutes extortion or coercion.
(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way because he had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason.
(4) Bribery of a public servant is a Class C felony.