KRS 523.110
Giving peace officer false identifying information
Effective: July 15, 2016 History: Amended 2016 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of giving a peace officer false identifying information when he or she gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has asked for the same in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties with the intent to mislead the officer as to his or her identity. The provisions of this section shall not apply unless the peace officer has first warned the person whose identification he or she is seeking that giving a peace officer false identifying information is a criminal offense.
(2) Giving a peace officer false identifying information is a Class B misdemeanor.