KRS 524.050
Tampering with a witness
Effective: July 15, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official proceeding, he:
(a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent himself or otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at the official proceeding with intent to influence the outcome thereby; or (b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of the witness.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a Class D felony.