KRS 525.020
Riot in the first degree
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of riot in the first degree when:
(a) He knowingly participates in a riot; and (b) In the course of and as a result of such riot a person other than one (1) of the participants suffers physical injury or substantial property damage occurs.
(2) Riot in the first degree is a Class D felony.