KRS 525.100
Public intoxication
Effective: July 1, 1986 History: Amended 1986 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
(2) Public intoxication is a Class B misdemeanor.