KRS 525.105
Desecration of venerated objects, first degree
Effective: July 15, 2002 History: Amended 2002 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of desecration of venerated objects in the first degree when, other than authorized by law, he intentionally excavates or disinters human remains for the purpose of commercial sale or exploitation of the remains themselves or of objects buried contemporaneously with the remains.
(2) Desecration of venerated objects in the first degree is a Class C felony.