KRS 525.140
Obstructing a highway or other public passage
Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of obstructing a highway or other public passage when having no legal privilege to do so he, alone or with other persons, intentionally or wantonly renders any highway or public passage impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.
(2) No person shall be convicted under this section solely because of a gathering of persons to hear him speak or otherwise communicate or solely because of being a member of such a gathering.
(3) An order to disperse issued by a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law and addressed to a person whose speech or other lawful behavior attracts an obstructing audience shall not be deemed lawful if the obstruction can be readily remedied by police control of the size or location of the gathering.
(4) Obstructing a highway or other public passage is a Class B misdemeanor.