KRS 527.110
Unlawfully providing handgun to juvenile or permitting juvenile to possess handgun
Effective: July 15, 1994 History: Created 1994 Ky
(1) A person is guilty of unlawfully providing a handgun to a juvenile or permitting a juvenile to possesses a handgun when he:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly provides a handgun, with or without remuneration, in violation of KRS 527.040, 527.100, or 600.020 to any person he knows or has reason to believe is under the age of eighteen (18) years; or (b) Is the parent or legal guardian of a juvenile and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly provides a handgun to the juvenile or permits the juvenile to possess a handgun knowing that there is a substantial risk that the juvenile will use a handgun to commit a felony offense; or, with knowledge that the juvenile has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in KRS 439.3401 or has been adjudicated a public offender of an offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in KRS 439.3401, provides a handgun to that juvenile.
(2) Unlawfully providing a hand gun to a juvenile or permitting a juvenile to possess a handgun is a Class D felony.